P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(k)(2) (Vernon 2003) (injury to a child); Utah Code Ann. 1953 §§ 62A-4a-101(18)(c), 76-5-110(3)(a), 78-3a-103(1)(s)(iii) (2004) (abuse and neglect); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371.1(C) (2004) (abuse and neglect); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 9A.42.005, 26.44.020(3) (2004) (criminal mistreatment); Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 48.981(3)(c)(4), 948.03(6) (2003) (abuse and neglect). Many of the statutes listed above can also be a defense for misdemeanors. The grading of the crime will often depend on the degree of harm. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.378(b)(2) (2004) (endangerment is normally a misdemeanor, however, if “the endangerment results in substantial harm to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years . . . ” In such cases, the crime would be a felony.). Exemptions for misdemeanors (usually Class A): Ala. Code § 13A-13-6(b) (1975); Alaska Stat. § 11.51.120(b) (1983); Cal. Penal Code § 270 (1988); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3608(1)(b) (1995); Wyo.