P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] Boston Landmarks Comm’n, 564 N.E.2d 571 (Mass. 1990) (holding landmark commission approval of interior renovations of church violated the Massachusetts Constitution and not reaching the federal question). 70. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 5193 (Deering 2004) (“A parent or guardian of a pupil has the right to excuse their child from all or part of comprehensive sexual health education, HIV/AIDS prevention education, and assessments related to that education . . . ”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-22-17 (2003) (“A parent or legal guardian may exempt his or her child from the [HIV/AIDS education] program by written directive to the principal of the school . . . ”); S.C. Code Ann. § 59-32-50 (Law. Co-op. 1976) (“A public school principal, upon receipt of a statement signed by a student’s parent or legal guardian stating that participation by the student in the health education program conflicts with the family’s beliefs, shall exempt that