P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] (1999) (statement of American Civil Liberties Union). 16. I.R.C. § 501. Exemption from Tax on Corporations, Certain Trusts, Etc. IRS Rev. Rul. 71-447 states “A private school that does not have a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students does not qualify for exemption.” 17. Bob Jones University v United States, 461 U.S. 574, 576 (1983). 18. Id. at 604. 19. 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (2004) states, “Religious organization or private club exemption (a) Nothing in this title shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin. Nor shall anything in this title prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members.” 20. “[A]pparently there has been some question about the potential effect of S. 2869 on State and local civil rights laws, such as fair housing laws.