P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] Rec. S 7774 (2000) (letter from Robert Raben, Asst. Att’y. Gen.). See also 146 Cong. Rec. S 7774 (2000) (letter from Melissa Rogers, General Counsel, Baptist Joint Committee on Public Affairs) (“We greatly appreciate the work of the bill’s sponsors in drafting the consensus legislation that will provide important new protections for the freedom of religious exercise without the harmful consequences for civil rights laws.”). 21. But see Marci A. Hamilton, The Religious Freedom Restoration Act Is Unconstitutional, Period, 1 U. Pa. J. Const. L. 1 (1998). 22. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-1(a) (1964) (“This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational
April 18, 2005
17:4
P1: JZZ 0521853044endb.xml
CB900/Hamilton
0 521 85304 4
April 18, 2005
356 / NOTES TO PAGES 185–189
institution, or society of its activities.”). See, e.g., Hopkins v. Women’s Div., Bd. Of Global Ministries, 238 F. Supp. 2d 174 (D.D.C. 2002) (holding that religious discrimination claim is exempted from antidiscrimination rules). 23. 1959 Cal.