P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] City of Chicago, 342 F.3d 752 (7th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 124 S. Ct. 2816 (2004) (requiring a colorable claim of infringement of a specific constitutional right in addition to the free exercise claim); Miller v. Reed, 176 F.3d 1202 (9th Cir. 1999) (same); Swanson v. Guthrie Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-L, 135 F.3d 694 (10th Cir. 1998) (same); Brown v. Hot, Sexy & Safer Prods., 68 F.3d 525 (1st Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1159 (1996) (same). 73. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.111(a) (Vernon 2004) (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member of the Native American Church in bona fide religious ceremonies of the church.”).
16:57
P1: JZZ 0521853044enda.xml
CB900/Hamilton
0 521 85304 4
NOTES TO PAGES 130–135 / 349
74. School Dist. No. 11-J v. Howell, 517 P.2d 422 (Colo. Ct.