P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] However, it was interpreted to mean that by the Department of Health and Human Services. This was corrected when Congress subsequently amended the Bill in 1983. See 48 Fed. Reg. 3698 (Jan. 26, 1983) (codified at 45 CFR § 1340.2). 42 U.S.C. § 5106i(a)(2) (2004), enacted in 1983, provides: “Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed . . . to require that a State find, or to prohibit a State from finding, abuse or neglect in cases in which a parent or legal guardian relies solely or partially upon spiritual means rather than medical treatment, in accordance with the religious beliefs of the parent or legal guardian.” 82. See, e.g., In re Green, 448 Pa. 338 (1972) (refusing to appointment a guardian for a boy suffering from paralytic scolios, whose Jehovah’s Witness mother refused to consent to corrective surgery that would require a blood transfusion and holding that “as between a parent and the state, the