P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] April 18, 2005
17:4
P1: JZZ 0521853044endb.xml
CB900/Hamilton
0 521 85304 4
April 18, 2005
394 / NOTES TO PAGES 290–293
student from any portion or all of the units on reproductive health, family life, and pregnancy prevention where any conflicts occur.”); Iowa Code Ann. § 279.50 (West 1996) (“A pupil shall not be required to take instruction in human growth and development if the pupil’s parent or guardian or files with the appropriate principal a written request that the pupil be excused from the instruction.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 115C-81(e1)(7) (Bender 2004) (“Local boards of education shall adopt policies to provide opportunities either for parents and legal guardians to consent or for parents and legal guardians to withhold their consent to the students’ participation in any or all of these [i. STD and pregnancy prevention, ii. Abstinence until marriage, iii. Comprehensive sexual education] programs.”). 71. Ford v.