P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] available at http://www.polygamy.org/releases.shtml (last visited Oct. 14, 2004). 101. Andrea Moore-Emmett, God’s Brothel: The Extortion of Sex for Salvation in Contemporary Mormon and Christian Fundamentalist Polygamy and the Stories of 18 Women Who Escaped (2004) [hereinafter God’s Brothel]. 102. Email from Nancy Mereska, Coordinator, Stop Polygamy in Canada, to Marci A. Hamilton, Oct. 18, 2004 (on file with author). 103. See, e.g., God’s Brothel, supra note 101, at 38; Todd Compton, In Sacred Loneliness: the Plural Wives of Joseph Smith 199 (1997). 104. No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301 et seq. (2004). “The purpose of this title is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301.
16:57
P1: JZZ 0521853044enda.xml
CB900/Hamilton
0 521 85304 4
NOTES TO PAGES 74–75 / 337