P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] Co-op. 1976) (“A public school principal, upon receipt of a statement signed by a student’s parent or legal guardian stating that participation by the student in the health education program conflicts with the family’s beliefs, shall exempt that
April 18, 2005
17:4
P1: JZZ 0521853044endb.xml
CB900/Hamilton
0 521 85304 4
April 18, 2005
394 / NOTES TO PAGES 290–293
student from any portion or all of the units on reproductive health, family life, and pregnancy prevention where any conflicts occur.”); Iowa Code Ann. § 279.50 (West 1996) (“A pupil shall not be required to take instruction in human growth and development if the pupil’s parent or guardian or files with the appropriate principal a written request that the pupil be excused from the instruction.”); N.C. Gen. Stat.