P1: JZZ 0521853044agg.xml
[…] Kownacki, 193 Ill. 2d 164, 168–70, 181 (2000). 38. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 990.06 (2003) provides: In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.
39. Laurie Goodstein & Jodi Wilgoren, 2 Paths, No Easy Solution on Abusive Priests, N.Y. Times, Mar. 3, 2002, at 1 (hereinafter 2 Paths, No Easy Solution). 40. Robert Goodrich, Retired Priest Named in New Sex Abuse Case, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Sept. 26, 2003, at B1.
16:57