Volume 5: FRI to I
[…] Interstate compacts in the United States were first used by the American colonies to settle boundary disputes. After the American Revolution, states continued to use interstate compacts to meet their various needs. Although these compacts were necessary for peaceful interaction between the states, they posed a threat to the future of the United States: If states were allowed to form powerful coalitions, they might be tempted to break away from the rest of the country and fracture the Union. G A L E
E N C Y C L O P E D I A
O F
Under Article I, Section 10, Clause 3, of the U.S. Constitution, “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” This clause, the Interstate Compact Clause, was adopted with no debate. Moreover, it received only cursory discussion in subsequent papers written by the Constitution’s Framers, so its purpose and scope were not developed.