Volume 5: FRI to I
[…] In 1776, the American colonies included much of the English tradition in state constitutions, but the delegates of the Constitutional Convention hotly debated how best to embody it in the federal Constitution. Their most contentious A M E R I C A N
L A W ,
3
R D
E
D
I
T
I
O
N
I M PE A C H M E N T
365
question was over the offenses that should be considered impeachable. The result of the Framers’ debate was a compromise: They borrowed language from English common law but adapted the grounds of impeachment. These grounds are specified in Article II, Section 4: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.” The choice of the phrase “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” left the exact definition of impeachable offenses open to interpretation by Congress. It has invited considerable debate, but it is generally read to mean both indictable offenses and other serious noncriminal misconduct.