Volume 5: FRI to I
[…] Originating in English common law, these words have acquired a broad meaning in U.S. law. They refer to criminal actions as well as any serious misuse or abuse of office, ranging from TAX EVASION to OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE. The ultimate authority for determining whether an offense constitutes a ground for IMPEACHMENT rests with Congress. The exact meaning of the phrase cannot be found in the Constitution itself. Article II, Section 4, establishes, “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, TREASON, BRIBERY, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Treason and bribery are specific, but high crimes and misdemeanors is not. In fact, considerable debate occupied the Framers of
A M E R I C A N
L A W ,
3
R D
E
D
I
T
I
O
N
HIGHWAY