Institute for University Studies Arlington, Texas
[…] In this chapter, we first identify the legal characteristics of checks and the legal duties and liabilities that arise when a check is issued. Then we examine the collection process. Increasingly, credit cards, debit cards, and other devices and methods of transferring funds electronically are being used to pay for goods and services. In the latter part of this chapter, we look at the law governing electronic fund transfers.
CHECKS A check is a special type of draft that is drawn on a bank, ordering the bank to pay a fixed amount of money on demand [UCC 3–104(f)]. Article 4 defines a bank as “a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or trust company” [UCC 4–105(1)]. If any other institution (such as a brokerage firm) handles a check for payment or for collection, the check is not covered by Article 4. Recall from the preceding chapter that a person who writes a check is called the drawer. The drawer is a depositor
373
374