Institute for University Studies Arlington, Texas
[…] A forum-selection clause will help to avert future jurisdictional problems and also help to ensure that the seller will not be required to appear in court in a distant state. CASE 13.2
Online Acceptances The Restatement (Second) of Contracts—a compilation of common law contract principles—states that parties may agree to a contract “by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act.”1 The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which governs sales contracts, has a similar provision. Section 2–204 of the UCC states that any contract for the sale of goods “may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Click-On Agreements The courts have used these provisions to conclude that a binding contract can be created by conduct, including the act of clicking on a box indicating “I accept” or “I agree” to accept an online offer.