Institute for University Studies Arlington, Texas
[…] Webster filed a lawsuit against the restaurant in a Massachusetts state court for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. The jury rendered a verdict for Webster, and the restaurant appealed to the state’s highest court.
I S S U E Does serving fish chowder that contains a bone constitute a breach of an implied warranty of merchantability on the part of the restaurant?
DECISION
No. The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts held that Webster could not recover against Blue Ship Tea Room because no breach of warranty had occurred.
REASON
The court, citing UCC Section 2–314, stated that “a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. * * * Goods to be merchantable must at least be * * * fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” The question here was whether a fish bone made the chowder unfit for eating. In the judge’s opinion, “the joys of life in New England include the ready availability of fresh fish chowder. We should be prepared to cope with the hazards of fish bones, the occasional presence of which in