Institute for University Studies Arlington, Texas
[…] Thus, Cambry’s defense of breach of contract is valid not only against Jerrod but also against Larson. If Larson had paid Jerrod for the note at the time of transfer (which would mean she had given value for the instrument), she would be an HDC. As an HDC, she could hold Cambry liable on the note even though Cambry has a valid defense against Jerrod on the basis of breach of contract. Exhibit 18–6 illustrates these concepts.
Taking in Good Faith The second requirement for HDC status is that the holder take the instrument in good faith [UCC 3–302(a)(2)(ii)]. Under Article 3, good faith is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing” [UCC 3–103(a)(4)].3 The good faith requirement applies only to the holder. It is immaterial whether the transferor acted in good faith.