About this PDF file: This new digital representation of the original work has been recomposed from XML files created fro...
[…] Thus, FDA has published a definition of common or usual names and provided a mechanism by which such a name for a food can be established by regulation. Section 403(i)(1) is implemented mainly through regulations at 21 CFR §101.3, which deal with the identity of packaged food, and 21 CFR Part 102, which provide principles for the designation of common or usual names and contain the names of foods for which they have been established by regulation (Table 5-1). The general principles behind the use and development of common or usual names are delineated at 21 CFR §102.5. CFR §101.3(b)(3) specifies that a packaged food shall bear, in the absence of a common or usual name, "an appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food." FDA essentially stopped adopting common or usual names for foods in the late 1970s.