About this PDF file: This new digital representation of the original work has been recomposed from XML files created fro...
[…] Please use the print version of this publication as the authoritative version for attribution.
Food Labeling: Toward National Uniformity http://www.nap.edu/catalog/2001.html COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL AND STATE FOOD LABELING REQUIREMENTS
98
Federal Requirements FDA's regulations implementing FDCA Section 403(f) are found at 21 CFR Part 101. Specific regulations include the placement of mandatory information (eg., product name, net weight, ingredients, name and address of manufacturer, etc.) and specifications for type size. Section 101.1 — Principal Display Panel The principal display panel "shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label information required ... with clarity and conspicuousness and without obscuring design, vignettes, or crowding." This section also defines the location and size requirements for the PDP. A minimum type size of 1/16 inch is required for all information appearing on the principal display panel.