P1: NDZ 052185136Xpre
[…] 32
Id. at 628. For examples of state statutes directly addressing one of these restrictions on full compensation, see Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.84.250 (1988) (Washington) (providing attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in any tort action where the requested damages are less than $10,000); O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 (1982 & Supp. 1991) (Georgia) (providing for attorney’s fees in all tort suits where “the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”). And for an argument that federal courts can use Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to accomplish similar fee-shifting goals in many tort cases, see Hays v. Sony Corp. of America, 847 F.2d 412, 418–19 (7th Cir. 1988) (Posner, J.).