P1: JZP 0521854962pre
[…] Notes to Chapter 11 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
21 U.S.C. §355(a). 21 C.F.R. §310.3(h). 21 U.S.C. §321(k) & (m). 21 U.S.C. §352(f); 21 C.F.R. §§201.5, 201.100(d)(1). 335 U.S. 345 (1948). Ibid. at 350. In United States v. Urbuteit, 335 U.S. 355 (1948), decided the same day, the Supreme Court similarly held that leaflets describing a
P1: IWV 0521854962end
CB953-Santoro
438
7.
8.
9.
10.
11. 12.
13.
14. 15. 16.
0 521 85496 2
September 26, 2005
15:35
Notes to Pages 186–189 therapeutic device were “labeling” even though the leaflets and devices were shipped separately from each other. See 21 C.F.R. §202.1(1)(2). The FDCA specifically excepts advertising in newspapers, magazines, radio, television, and other electronic media from the definition of labeling. 21 C.F.R. §201.128 (“The words intended uses or words of similar import . . . refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.”). Ibid. When an intended use for a product can be inferred from company promotional materials is a complex and often controversial issue, the complexities of which are not addressed here.