JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] TEAM MEETING Psychologist and Eligibility Teams
In general, all the federal regulations require is that the decision regarding eligibility must be made by a group of qualified professionals and the parents. Special rules when SLD is being considered (§ 300.308) include, in addition to the child’s regular teacher (or, if there is none, the closest possible approximation), “(b) At least one person qualified to conduct individual diagnostic examinations of children, such as a school psychologist, speech-language pathologist, or remedial reading teacher.” The federal regulations leave it up to the states and local LEAs to make those decisions. Some state regulations require school psychologists to be part of those teams, but most states do not, leaving it up to the individual schools to decide who is needed.