JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] (5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) of this section;
JWBT469_CH-03.indd 74
4/1/11 1:21 PM
IDEA AND EVALUATIONS/ASSESSMENTS 75
(6) At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and (7) Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability. (§ 300.321) With respect to implementing federal requirements for transition services, the regulations go on to say: “If the child does not attend the IEP team meeting, the public agency must take other steps to ensure that the child’s preferences and interests are considered” (§ 300.321(b)). While children of any age might be invited to participate in IEP team meetings, the intent of OSERS was to leave the final decision in the hands of the parent.