JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] Under 504, he or she can. For a complete definition, see Section 34 CFR 104.33 for the 504 definition; and 34 CFR 300.101 (p. 46762) of the 2006 Final Regulations for the IDEA on the accompanying CD. Defining “Special Education” by IDEA
Special education means specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including—(i) Instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (ii) Instruction in physical education. (§ 300.39, p. 46761) This section also lists as part of “special education” travel training, vocational education, and related services (but only “if the [related] service is considered special education rather than a related service under State standards”). Please see the complete text of this definition in the IDEA 2006 Regulations on the CD accompanying this book (or on the copy of the Regulations you have downloaded to your computer).
JWBT469_CH-02.indd 30
4/1/11 1:20 PM
IDEA TERMINOLOGY 31
Defining “Specially Designed Instruction”