JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] The Rowley standard can be applied with confidence only to students already identified and already being served. LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT Defining “Least Restrictive Environment”
Before we cite the relevant reference, we think it important to point out that FAPE and LRE (least restrictive environment) go together like a horse
JWBT469_CH-02.indd 35
4/1/11 1:20 PM
36 ESSENTIALS OF IDEA FOR ASSESSMENT PROFESSIONALS
and carriage. Every child with a disability eligible for services under either the IDEA or Section 504 is entitled to FAPE in the least restrictive environment. The relevant IDEA reference (§ 300.114, p. 46764) states that: Each public agency shall ensure—(1) That to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled; and (2) That special classes, separate schooling or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily. That means, cutting to the chase, if a child can receive FAPE in a regular classroom, it does not really matter if being shipped off to a residential school in Timbuktu would provide an educational opportunity to maximize potential.