JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] There the consensus ends, because it is about the operationalization of that general definition that arguments continue to flourish (e.g., Dumont, Willis, & McBride, 2001; Hale et al., 2010; Kavale, Kaufman, Naglieri, & Hale, 2005; Peterson & Shinn, 2002; Shinn, 2002). It is not, however, the purpose of this book to track, document, or take a position on those debates. Instead, it is our purpose to inform the school-based practitioner on how best to approach this difficult business within the context of the law. On the face of it, this should be a simple task. Section 300.307 of the 2006 Final Regulations (p. 46786) includes an additional provision that says: “(b) Consistency with State criteria. A public agency must use the State criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in determining whether a child has a specific learning disability.” So, for the question What is a specific learning disability? one might think, simplistically, that this would be correct and complete: 77
JWBT469_CH-04.indd 77
4/1/11 12:55 PM
78 ESSENTIALS OF IDEA FOR ASSESSMENT PROFESSIONALS