JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] JWBT469_CH-05.indd 121
4/1/11 1:21 PM
122 ESSENTIALS OF IDEA FOR ASSESSMENT PROFESSIONALS
impaired or inappropriate social relations, and impaired work skills. Schools are required to address the effects of a child’s disability in all areas of functioning, including academic, social/emotional, cognitive, communication, vocational, and independent living skills (e.g., Oakland Unified Sch. Dist., 1985; West Chester Area Sch. Dist., 1992). (Also see our discussion of this standard in Chapter 2.) The five characteristics of ED as cited in the Congressional Definition and Section 300.8 of the 2006 Final Regulations are as follows: “An Inability to Learn that Cannot Be Explained by Intellectual, Sensory, or Health Factors”
To meet this criterion, a student need not be totally incapable of learning (a condition rare in living organisms) but, rather, the student’s emotional condition must significantly interfere with the ability to benefit from instruction (e.g., New York City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 1992).