JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] How Long to Keep the Educational Records
How long a school must keep the educational records of special education students varies, of course, with respect to the nature of the records. Schools are given broad latitude in determining what records to keep or destroy under FERPA (FPCO Letter from Rooker to Anonymous, July 18, 2002). However, special education records do require special treatment.
JWBT469_CH-09.indd 207
4/1/11 1:22 PM
208 ESSENTIALS OF IDEA FOR ASSESSMENT PROFESSIONALS
There is no provision in FERPA comparable to § 300.573 of the Part B, IDEA regulations, requiring a “public agency [to] inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide educational services to the child” before it destroys that information.