JWBT469_FM.indd iii
[…] Section 300.121, p. 12426].) SECTION 300.307–300.311 DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A SPECIFIC LEARNING DISABILITY
Specific learning disability has always been a complex and disputed topic under special education law, and IDEA 2004 has only increased the complexity and disputes. See Rapid Reference 4.1. Pattern of Strengths and Weaknesses Determining Patterns of Strengths/Weaknesses in Achievement
Section 300.309(a)(2)(ii), states: “The child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade level standards, or intellectual development.” Most states offer no guidance with respect to this method of determining eligibility. OSERS did provide some interpretive dicta in the preface. The reference to age means one can compare the student’s performance to that of
JWBT469_CH-04.indd 80
4/1/11 12:55 PM