BOOKLEET ©
[…] The traditional privacy policies of libraries have come into conflict with some of the provisions of laws passed in response to the 9/11 attacks and the continued worries about terrorism. Legislation passed in the post9/11 period, including the USA PATRIOT Act, has expanded the authority of law enforcement to conduct surveillance and gather data on individu16 Under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 2709, an “electronic communication service provider” must comply with “a request for electronic communication transactional records in its custody or possession made by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” However, Section 5 of the USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006, P.L. 109-178, exempts libraries from this requirement if they provide Internet access but are not themselves “providing” the users with “the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”