Enemy Combatants, Terrorism, and Armed Conflict Law: A Guide to the Issues
[…] An example of counterinsurgency (as well as FID [foreign internal defense] and nation assistance at various junctures) would be the invited U.S. support to the Endara government to unseat the Noriega regime during Operation JUST CAUSE and PROMOTE LIBERTY in 1989–90.25 Closely related to that concept is the notion of FID: participation by civilian and military agencies of a government in any of the action programs taken by another government to free and protect its society from subversion, lawlessness, and insurgency.26 Terrorism, in contrast, is defined by 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”27 The DOD definition is similar, but does not limit attacks to noncombatant targets and notes that the goals of terrorists are usually political, religious, or ideological in nature.28 Small-Scale Conflicts or SSCs Yet another concept closely allied, but not synonymous with these conflicts other