ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES INDIAN POLICY AND LAW
[…] Having been delegated the trust responsibility to Native Hawaiians, Hawaii also began to reexamine the situation of Native Hawaiians. In 1978 it amended its constitution to establish the Office of Hawaiian Affairs (OHA), and it designated OHA’s mission as “the betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians . . . [and] Hawaiians.” A Native Hawaiian board of trustees manages OHA, receiving and expending the portion of income from trust lands that is allocable to Native Hawaiians. The terms Hawaiian and Native Hawaiian are defined by Hawaii Revised Statute § 10-2 (2000). Hawaiian is defined as “any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii.” The statute has a more complicated definition of Native Hawaiian; essentially it is a Hawaiian with a blood quantum of one-half or more.
Rice v.