Volume 6: J to MA
[…] The railroad and airline industries are governed by the Federal Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C.A. § 151 et seq.), originally passed in 1926 and substantially amended in 1934. Federal employees are covered by the separate Federal Service Labor Management and Employee Relation Act (5 U.S.C.A. §§ 7101 et seq.). Labor law is also made by the NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD (NLRB), an ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY that G A L E
E N C Y C L O P E D I A
O F
Modern Labor Law
The NLRA is the most important and widely applicable U.S. labor law. Its section 7 (29 U.S. C.A. § 157) guarantees employees “the right to self-organization; to form, join, or assist labor organizations; to bargain collectively, through representatives of their own choosing; and to engage in other concerted activities for … mutual A M E R I C A N
L A W ,
3
R D
E
D
I
T
I
O
N
LAB O R L AW
aid or protection.” Employees are also entitled to “refrain from any or all such activities.”