Volume 6: J to MA
[…] Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell Univ. Press. Miller, Mark C. 2009. Exploring Judicial Politics. New York: Oxford Univ. Press. CROSS REFERENCES Administrative Law and Procedure; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Appellate Advocacy; Code of Judicial Conduct; Court of Appeal; Court of Claims; Court Opinion; Discretion in Decision Making; Federal Courts; Federalism; Judicial Act of 1789; Judicial Review; Jury; Original Jurisdiction; Separation of Powers; State Courts.
JUDICIARY ACT OF 1789
The JUDICIARY ACT OF 1789 established the lower federal courts. Under Article III, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution, “The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” In the Judiciary Act, the first Congress created federal trial courts and federal appeals courts to comply with this provision. The first Congress engaged in considerable debate over the Judiciary Act.