Volume 6: J to MA
[…] The Supreme Court is the nation’s highest appellate court. It is sometimes called the “court G A L E
E N C Y C L O P E D I A
O F
of last resort” because once the Court reviews a case and renders a final judgment, further appeals cannot be made. The nine justices who sit on the Supreme Court review cases that begin at either the federal or state level. These cases usually focus on important issues involving the U.S. Constitution and federal law. The Supreme Court receives its authority from Article III, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution, which states that “[t]he judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” Special Courts Not all lawsuits begin in an ordinary court. Both the state and federal governments have established SPECIAL COURTS that are expressly designated to hear specific types of cases.