SOCIAL WORK AND THE COURTS
[…] The six states sought to use TANF funds to pay for costs common to the TANF, Medicaid, and Food Stamp programs. ISSUE: May a state use its TANF funds to pay for all of the costs that are common to the administration of TANF, Medicaid, and Food Stamps? DECISION: Yes. Common costs may include such things as the cost of determining the eligibility of applicants, the cost of administering databases containing client records, and the cost of leasing offices and hiring employees. REASONING: Federal law (42 U.S.C. § 604[b][1]) allows a state to use its TANF block grant to administer the TANF program, but it “shall not expend more than 15 percent of the grant for administrative purposes.” The federal Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has had in place a policy, OMB Circular A-87, which provides that costs that
Social work and the courts
140