SOCIAL WORK AND THE COURTS
[…] Though the facts are not clear, the court seemed to concede that this situation constituted an emergency; thus the removal of the children was justified. The next hurdle the court addressed was whether the father had a due process right to a postdeprivation hearing. The court distinguished this case from earlier decisions where this right was established because here there was a guardian who enjoyed joint legal custody, and this constituted no violation of due process rights. Finally, the court pointed to section 41–3–301 of the Montana Code, which provided guidelines for removing children and placing them in emergency protective service: “A petition shall be filed within 48 hours of emergency placement of a child unless arrangements acceptable to the agency for the care of the child have been made by the parents” (p. 884). This signifies that where there is a parent with whom arrangements for the children can be made, no obligation to file a petition exists. Therefore, plaintiff’s rights in this case were not violated, because a parent was available to care for and take custody of the children.