PROTECTING AMERICA’S FREEDOM IN THE INFORMATION AGE A REPORT OF THE MARKLE FOUNDATION TASK FORCE October 2002
[…] All that can be safely said is that the more closely the action resembles a traditional governmental function and the more
156
Markle Foundation
direction the government exerts over private actor’s exercise of it, the more likely it is that courts will consider the private actor an agent of the government. Second, Congress has passed many laws regulating discrimination in private behavior. Although it would be impossible to list, let alone discuss, them all, many of them reach profiling by private actors in certain contexts. Many of these laws are narrow. 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), for example, provides that an “air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestory.” Some, like Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,28 prohibit discrimination in a single substantive area—in its case, employment. And some stretch very broadly.