PROTECTING AMERICA’S FREEDOM IN THE INFORMATION AGE A REPORT OF THE MARKLE FOUNDATION TASK FORCE October 2002
[…] Markle Foundation
97
Another significant but more easily amended impediment to lodging all-source authority with the CTC is Executive Order 12,333. Issued by President Reagan in 1981, it distributes intelligence collection authority among the various intelligence agencies. Like § 403-3(d), it restricts the CIA’s authority to collect certain forms of intelligence but it does so somewhat differently. Section 1.8(a) grants the CIA authority to “[c]ollect, produce and disseminate foreign intelligence and counterintelligence, including information not otherwise obtainable. The collection of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence within the United States shall be coordinated with the FBI as required by procedures agreed upon by the Director of Central Intelligence and the Attorney General.”14 Executive Order 12,333 mirrors the National Security Act in one important respect. It limits both “foreign intelligence” and “counterintelligence” to information with a foreign nexus or a nexus to international terrorism.