Practicing Archaeology
[…] It is for this contingency that the Section 106 Process was designed: There is something out there that society probably would want to know more about before it is destroyed or greatly altered. Now, given that, come, let us reason together to find a way to satisfy society’s desires while at the same time allowing the undertaking to proceed. With a finding of adverse effect, all consulting parties are invited to participate [36 CFR 800.6 (a)] “to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects.” The agency provides all parties with the documentation so far compiled. The public is invited to comment at this stage. The decision process is a somewhat convoluted two-sided arrangement. One side involves the Federal agency.