Practicing Archaeology
[…] In order to deal with broad or programmatic EIS planning, an inventory based on sampling is required. Since both NEPA and NHPA deal with cultural resources, how do they relate? The procedures for implementing NEPA relative to NHPA are found in two places: 36 CFR 800.8 and 36 CFR 805. Title 36 CFR 800.8 (a)(1) recommends, whenever possible, integrating the work required by NHPA with that required by NEPA. This is best done by beginning early in the undertaking to coordinate the requirements of both. However, 36 CFR 800.8 (a)(1) makes a point of cautioning that “a finding of adverse effect on a historic property does not necessarily require an EIS under NEPA,” underscoring that satisfaction of historic preservation requirements under NEPA does not automatically satisfy an agency’s obligations for compliance with Section 106. For the cultural resources section of an EA or EIS done under NEPA to satisfy an agency’s requirements under Section 106, that