Practicing Archaeology
[…] Section 102 mandates an interdisciplinary approach toward the preparation of each EIS, and directs such statements to include a 52
CHAPTER
2
discussion of “any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources.” As a result, a number of items in the NEPA regulations deal with or relate to archaeological resources. For example, 40 CFR 1500.2 (f) directs Federal agencies to work toward an enhancement of the “quality of the human environment.” Section 1502.16 (g) directs an EIS to discuss historic and cultural resources, “including the reuse and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures.” In order to “allow for a calculation of the scope, intensity, and nature” of a proposed action on archaeological resources, an evaluation must be based on “real data about the location, characteristics, and potential of the archaeological resources” (Scovill, Gordon, and Anderson 1977:51).