National Regulation of Space Activities
[…] However, the substance of the statutes is not similarly limited, and the states could assert the ability to assume jurisdiction above relatively low altitudes for spaceport traffic management and other purposes.168
406 U.S. 797, 92 S. Ct. 1899, 32 L. Ed. 2d 499, 1972 U.S. LEXIS 123, 2 ELR 20363 (1972); United States v. Causby, 328 U.S. 256, 66 S. Ct. 1062, 90 L. Ed. 1206, 1946 U.S. LEXIS 3008 (1946); Pennsylvania Coal Company v. Mahon, 260 U.S. 393, 43 S. Ct. 158, 67 L. Ed. 322, 1922 U.S. LEXIS 2381, 28 A.L.R. 1321 (1922)(dissent of Brandeis). 166 North Carolina G.S. § 63-11; South Carolina Code § 55-3-30; South Dakota C.L. § 50-13-2. 167 North Carolina G.S. § 63-12; South Carolina Code § 55-3-40; South Dakota C.L. § 50-13-3. 168 See New Mexico S.A. § 7-9-54.2(E) (3) (defining space to mean “any location beyond altitudes of sixty thousand feet above the earth’s mean sea level”).
Index