Milestone Documents of American Leaders Exploring the Primary Sources of Notable Americans
[…] As might be expected, Charles River Bridge shareholders cried foul and filed suit, declaring that Massachusetts had violated the terms of its original contract, which they said implicitly conferred a monopoly on their company. The Supreme Court of Massachusetts found against the Charles River Bridge Company, declining to grant an injunction preventing construction of the Warren Bridge. The Charles River Bridge Company then appealed its case to the U.S. Supreme Court, citing the Massachusetts constitutional guarantee of “life, liberty and property” as well as Article I, Section 10, of the Constitution, which reads in pertinent part: “No State shall …pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.” Construction of the Warren Bridge, the appellant claimed, would jeopardize both their property rights and public confidence in government undertakings.