Milestone Documents of American Leaders Exploring the Primary Sources of Notable Americans
[…] Nevertheless, Anthony continues to make the argument that the law as it applies to black men should also apply to women. She begins with a reference to the Fourteenth Amendment, one of the three so-called Civil War Amendments, or Reconstruction Amendments, passed in the wake of the Civil War. The authors of the amendment were John A. Bingham, an Ohio congressman (who as a judge also presided over the trial of the Abraham Lincoln assassination conspirators and over the impeachment trial of Andrew Johnson), and Jacob Howard, a senator also from Ohio. Section 1 of the amendment reads: All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. Although Section 1 of the amendment does not mention race, the effect of the amendment was to make African Americans “citizens,” deny to the states the right to “abridge” the rights of any citizens, and give all citizens due process and equal protection under the law.