WTO – World Economic Order, World Trade Law
[…] 692
In conjunction with the enforcement of Community law by the German authorities, some German courts have disputed the conformity of Community law with the provisions of the WTO.18 The parts of the WTO Agreement which overlap with the jurisdiction of the Union and
13
19 U.S.C.A. § 2411. See Horlick, WTO Dispute Settlement and the Dole Commission, JWT 29 (1995) 1, 45 et seq. 15 19 U.S.C.A. § 3512. 16 The provision says “Construction. – Nothing In This Act Shall Be Construed – (A) To amend or modify any law of the United States, including any law relation to – (i) the protection of human, animal, or plant life or health, (ii) the protection of the environment, or (iii) worker safety, or (B) To limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States, including section 301 of the Trade Act 1974, Unless specifically provided for in this Act.” 17 ECJ, joined cases 21–24/72, ECR 1972, 1219 paras 14 and 18. 18 See the German case from a lower court in relation to the ECJ Decision, C-307/99 P, ECR 2001, I-3159 – OGT Fruchthandelsgesellschaft and C-104/97 P, ECR 1999, I-6983 – Atlanta. 14
the wto and domestic legal systems
235