Marriage and Divorce in a Multicultural Context American family law makes two key assumptions: first, that the civil st...
[…] New York Domestic Relations Law § 253 (McKinney 1999). Ibid. 61 Indeed, other sections of this statute make clear that this section does not apply to the Catholic annulment process. For example, section six of the statute states: “All steps solely within his or her power shall not be construed to include application to a marriage tribunal or other similar organization or agency of a religious denomination which has authority to annul or dissolve a marriage under the rules of such denomination.” Ibid. 62 Ibid. Section eight imposes a penalty for perjury with regard to such affidavits, and section nine is a conclusory statement with regard to certain first amendment issues. 60