Marriage and Divorce in a Multicultural Context American family law makes two key assumptions: first, that the civil st...
[…] In Sumitra Devi v. Bhikhan Choudhary, a polygamous Hindu husband tried to claim that he was not validly married.75 The court held for the wife by applying a presumption of On the problems of determining prohibited degrees of marriage among Hindus and the issue of custom, see Patricia Uberoi, “Saving Custom or Promoting Incest? Post-Independence Marriage Law and Dravidian Marriage Practices,” in Parashar and Dhanda, Redefining Family Law in India, 54–85. 73 This, too, recycles tradition. Section 3 of the Hindu Marriage Act of 1955 provides: 72
3. Definitions In this Act unless the context otherwise requires, â•… (a) the expressions “custom” and “usage” signify any rule which, having been continuously and uniformly observed for a long time, has obtained the force of law among Hindus in any local area, tribe, community, group or family: Provided that the rule is certain and not unreasonable or opposed