financial gatekeepers
[…] In addition, in its most recent proxy statement, Moody’s itself suggests that its business is not financial publishing. It notes that it “does not believe there are any publicly traded companies that represent strict peers.”82 For purposes of assessing the compensation paid to senior executives, Moody’s looks instead to a “peer group” of “financial services companies with market capitalization comparable to the Company.”83 Interestingly, Moody’s does not provide a list of the names of any of these companies, leaving it to investors to guess which 80. Rule 436(g)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) provides for exemption of liability for NRSROs: “The security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization . . . shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the Act.” NRSROs generally are shielded from liability under the securities laws for all conduct except fraud.