Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] Federal Statutory Protection
99
WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT (COVERAGE OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES) Federal law prohibits retaliation against most members of the federal civil service. Laws protecting civil servants from discrimination were originally passed following the murder of President James A. Garfield in 1881. President Garfield was assassinated by a "dissatisfied office seeker."232 The first major law protecting whistleblowers in the federal service was the Lloyd-LaFollette Act passed in 1912.233 This law, which in its modern form is codified as 5 U.S.C. § 7211, protects the "right" of federal employees to "individually or collectively" "petition Congress or a Member of Congress or to furnish information to either House of Congress or to a committee or Member thereof." Given the important oversight role Congress has traditionally played regarding the executive branch of government, and the fact that many federal employee whistleblowers have testified against their employing agencies in Congress, this law remains as a centerpiece in prohibiting agencies from