Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] However, many federal and state whistleblower laws do not contain any provision for reverse attorney fees. Because of the existence of other sanctions against attorneys or parties who file frivolous claims, this clause should not be included in a whistleblower law. Clearly, such a clause would "chill" an employee from exercising legitimate whistleblower activities.41 Other approaches, such as excluding attorney fees or allowing a "prevailing party" to obtain such fees, should be vigorously opposed as they present a significant impediment to employee whistleblowing. POSTING NOTICE Section 34:19-7 of the CEPA states as follows: An employer shall conspicuously display notices of its employees' protections and obligations under this act, and use other appropriate means to keep its employees so informed. Each notice posted pursuant to this section shall include the name of the person or persons the employer has designated to receive written notifications pursuant to section 4 of this act. The posting requirement is a very significant provision.