Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] Most employees cannot afford to pay standard market-rate retainers. Additionally, given the importance to the employee of nonmonetary awards, such as reinstatement, contingency payment plans are often not practicable. In fact, in cases that concern harassment short of discharge, such as a demotion, retaliatory transfer, or hostile work environment case, there may be no actual monetary damages. REVERSE ATTORNEY FEES Section 34:19-6 of the New Jersey whistleblower protection law
388
Concepts & Procedures in Whistleblower Law
states: A court, upon notice of motion in accordance with the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, may also order that reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact. However, an employee shall not be assessed attorneys' fees under this section if, after exercising reasonable and diligent efforts after filing a suit, the employeefilesa voluntary dismissal concerning the employer, within a reasonable time after determining that the employer would not be found to be liable for damages. This section of the law provides for the payment of attorney fees to employers under a limited number of circumstances. The law essentially mirrors Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.