Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] AC Express, 92-STA-37, D&O of SOL, at 3 (January 17, 1995); Ate v. Ulrich Chemical, Inc., 93-STA-41, D&O of SOL, at 3 (March 21,1994) (denying admission of evidence); Timmons, supra, at 3-7 (admitting new evidence and remanding for discovery and new hearing); Masek v. Cadle Company, 95-WPC-1, D & O of ARB (April 28,2000) (denying admission of new evidence); Vernadore v. Oak Ridge Lab., 92-CAA-2/93-CAA-1/3, D&O of ARB (July 14, 2000) (rejecting admission of new evidence under FRCP 60). 157. Timmons, at 12; see e.g., Seater, supra, at 5-8. 158. The APA, at 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) states: [a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative and substantial evidence.... A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.