Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] Federal Statutorv Protection
117
280. Bosley v. MSPB, 162 F.3d 665 (Fed. Cir. 1998). See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) (1) ("a petition to review a final order or final decision of the [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit"). However, where a case raises a nonfrivolous allegation of discrimination based on both civil rights type claims and an appeal of a whistleblower case, an employee may appeal an MSPB decision to a federal district court. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). See Mack v. U.S. Postal Service, 1998 WL 546624 (E.D. N.Y. 1998). 281. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.73(d) ("Parties who wish to make discovery requests or motions must serve their initial requests or motions within 25 days after the date on which the judge issues an order to the respondent agency to produce the agency file and response"). 282. Editorial, "Helping Whistle-Blowers Survive," New York Times (May 1, 1999).
This page intentionally left blank
Chapter 4