Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] Dept. of Veterans Affairs (Fed. Cir. 2000) (table) (unpublished); Carrv. Social Security Admin., 185 F.3d 1318, 1323 (Fed. Cir. 1999). 275. Marano, supra, at 1142. 276. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g). 277. Bouggatv. Dept. of the Navy, 56 M.S.P.R. 402, 413 (1993). 278. See e.g., In the Matter ofFrazier, 1 M.S.P.R. 280, 282 n. 4 (1979). 279. See Broida, supra, A Guide to Merit Systems Board Law and Practice.
Federal Statutorv Protection
117
280. Bosley v. MSPB, 162 F.3d 665 (Fed. Cir. 1998). See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) (1) ("a petition to review a final order or final decision of the [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit"). However, where a case raises a nonfrivolous allegation of discrimination based on both civil rights type claims and an appeal of a whistleblower case, an employee may appeal an MSPB decision to a federal district court. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). See Mack v.