Child Protection in America: Past, Present, and Future
[…] Committee on Socially Handicapped-Dependency and Neglect. Homer Folks, Chair. J. Prentice Murphy, Vice-Chair, p. 8 (1933; New York: Appleton-Century). 93. See Myers, History of Child Protection, pp. 124–125 (2004; Philadelphia: Xlibris). 94. Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 166 (1944). 95. Hodgson v. Minnesota, 497 U.S. 417, 446 (1990). 96. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1 (1967). 97. See Mark Hardin, Family Group Conferences in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases: Learning from the Experience of New Zealand (1996; Washington, DC: American Bar Association). 98. See Washington Revised Code § 13.34.062(5), 2006. Washington law provides that when a child is placed in shelter care, parents must receive notice of the proceedings,
300
notes to pages 222–225
including notice of their right to “request that a multidiciplinary team, family group conference, prognostic staffing, or case conference be convened.” See also Montana Code Annotated § 41-3-422(12), 2006. Montana law states that “at any stage of the proceedings considered appropriate by the court, the court may order an alternative dispute resolution proceeding or the parties may voluntarily participate in an alternative dispute proceeding.