Child Protection in America: Past, Present, and Future
[…] See also Montana Code Annotated § 41-3-422(12), 2006. Montana law states that “at any stage of the proceedings considered appropriate by the court, the court may order an alternative dispute resolution proceeding or the parties may voluntarily participate in an alternative dispute proceeding. An alternative dispute resolution proceeding under this chapter may include family group conference, mediation, or a settlement conference.” See also Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 417.365 and 417.368, 2006. Section 417.368 provides: “(1) The Department of Human Services shall consider the use of a family decision-making meeting in each case in which a child is placed in substitute care for more than 30 days. (2) When the department determines that the use of a family decision-making meeting is appropriate, the meeting shall be held, whenever possible, before the child has been in substitute care for 60 days.” See also Kansas Statutes Annotated § 38-1559(a), 2006; Montana Code Annotated §§ 41-3-102, 41-3205(3; k), 2006; Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 417.365, 417.368, 2006; South Carolina Code §§ 20-7-545, 20-7-690, 2006; Washington Code Annotated §§ 13.34.063(5), 13-34.094, 2006. 99. See Knut Sundell &