Disability Harassment
[…] One case that disagrees with this interpretation of the retaliation provision, however, is Baird v. Rose, 192 F.3d 462, 471–72 (4th Cir. 1999) (disallowing individual liability on basis of analogy to title VII of Civil Rights Act). The parallel provision for section 504 similarly forbids coercion and retaliation by anyone, not only grantees. 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (2001) (incorporating by reference antiretaliation provision of 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (“No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by . . . the Act or this part. . . .”)). As noted in chapter 4, a plaintiff need not be an individual with disabilities to assert a claim based on the ADA retaliation provision. Muller v.