Disability Harassment
[…] Id. at 1809–10. 54. See generally Edward D. Re & Joseph R. Re, Remedies 824 (5th ed. 2000) (“[B]y imposing upon tortfeasors the cost of their wrongful acts, [damages] promote the deterrent value of tort law.”). In the last generation, the deterrent effects of damages awards have been the special subject of the law and economics movement. See, e.g., Richard A. Posner, A Theory of Negligence, 1 J. Legal Stud. 29, 32–33 (1972) (discussing self-interest in taking precautions against harm to avoid damages award).
176 | Notes to Chapter 5 55. 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(b) (2005) (“No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”).