Disability Harassment
[…] See, e.g., Richard A. Posner, A Theory of Negligence, 1 J. Legal Stud. 29, 32–33 (1972) (discussing self-interest in taking precautions against harm to avoid damages award).
176 | Notes to Chapter 5 55. 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(b) (2005) (“No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”). Regulations applicable to section 504 impose a similar duty. 34 C.F.R. § 104.6 (2005) (incorporating by reference antiretaliation provision of 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (“No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by . . . the Act or this part . . . “)).