Designs on the Public
[…] One would imagine that in a country in which private property has a privileged status, the conditions under which property can be taken would be clearly delineated and deWned. However, this is not the case. The description of eminent domain in the New York Consolidated Laws provides more detail on rules for the just compensation of property owners than on what constitutes appropriate public interest.7 It is not that terms like public interest are broadly deWned in the statute. Rather, they are almost undeWned. Section 103 of the Consolidated Laws states that a public project “means any program or project for which acquisition of property may be required for a public use, beneWt or purpose.” The vagueness of the statute gives the legislative branches of state and local government wide latitude in evaluating individual projects.