Malone_book_4-1.qxd
[…] Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555 (1992). 104 105
Malone_book_4-1.qxd
272
•
1/19/06
7:47 PM
Page 272
Defending the Environment
One clever use of this strategy, undertaken by Earthjustice on behalf of several non-state actors, is the use of equivalency provision in the National Historical Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq. (“NHPA”) to protect endangered species.109 Generally speaking, pursuant to the NHPA, the U.S. Secretary of the Interior maintains a National Register of Historic Places. Section 402 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470a-2, pertains to international federal activities affecting historic properties and provides that: Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country’s equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects. Consequently, where the World Heritage List or an “applicable country’s equivalent of the National Register” includes a natural place or species, one could apply the Administrative Procedure Act to this provision and challenge any U.S. agency acting abroad in a manner that fails to avoid or mitigate adverse effects of such property.