Malone_book_4-1.qxd
[…] of any products from the offending country for any duration as the President determines appropriate and to the extent that such prohibition is sanctioned by the World Trade Organization (as defined in section 2(8) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act [19 USCS § 3501(8)] or the multilateral trade agreement (as defined in section 2(4) of that Act [19 USCS § 3501(4)].” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(4).“Within sixty days following certification by the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, the President shall notify the Congress of any action taken by him pursuant to such certification.” 22 U.S.C. § 1978(b). Although certification has occurred on many occasions, trade sanction imposition has yet to happen.14 Alternatively, certification requires the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, to “(A) periodically monitor the activities of foreign nationals that may affect the international programs. . . . ; (B) promptly investigate any activity by foreign nationals that, in the opinion of the Secretary, may be cause for certification. . . ; and (C) promptly conclude; and reach a decision with respect to; any investigation recommended under subparagraph (B).” To pursue the Pelly Amendment strategy, identify a foreign government engaging in activity that harms an endangered or threatened species.