Deciding Communication Law Key Cases in Context
[…] 6.15
INCITEMENTS AND THREATS
district court limited evidence of antiabortion violence to evidence tending to show knowledge of a particular defendant, and maintain that the objective standard on which the jury was instructed comports both with Ninth Circuit law and congressional intent. As the First Amendment does not protect true threats of force, physicians conclude, ACLA's speech was not protected. A. We start with the statute under which this action arises. Section 248(c)(l)(A) gives a private right of action to any person aggrieved by reason of the conduct prohibited by subsection (a). Subsection (a)(l) provides: (a)... Whoever(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services... shall be subject to the ... civil remedies provided in subsection ( c ) . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(l). The statute also provides that "nothing in this section shall be construed . . . to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(l). FACE does not define "threat," although it does provide that "the term 'intimidate* means to place a person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm to him-or herself or to another." 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(3).