Deciding Communication Law Key Cases in Context
[…] The number of channels a cable operator must set aside depends only on the operator's channel capacity, see 47 U.S.C. §§ 534(b)(l), 535(b)(2)-(3) (1988 ed., Supp. IV); hence, an operator cannot avoid or mitigate its obligations under the Act by altering the programming it offers to subscribers. Cf. Miami Herald Publishing Co. \. Tornillo, 418 U.S. at 256257 (newspaper may avoid access obligations by refraining from speech critical of political candidates). The must-carry rules also require carriage, under certain limited circumstances, of low power broadcast stations. 47 U.S.C. § 534(c); see n. 2, supra. Under the Act, a low power station may become eligible for carriage only if, among other things, the FCC determines that the station's programming "would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations because of the geographic distance of such full power stations from the low power station's community of license." § 534(h)(2)(B). We recognize that mis aspect of § 4 appears to single out certain low-power broadcasters for special benefits on the basis of content.