Cybercrimes: A Multidisciplinary Analysis
[…] “Electronic storage” is defined in 18 USC 2510(17) as any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof . . . (and) any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication. The clause, “temporary” in the “electronic storage” definition is significant in that it implies that the communication is “in transit” and not yet arrived at its final destination. Per 18 USC 2711(2), a “remote computing service” is defined as, “provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” An “electronic communications system” is, “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.”