Copyright for Schools A Practical Guide, Fourth Edition
[…] But the librarian and the technician are doing the students and staff of the school and the district a disservice to ignore a potentially damaging and embarrassing legal situation. Apprising a principal of a legal violation is akin to notifying her of a fire code violation so it may be corrected before the fire inspector arrives for inspection. Forewarned is forearmed.
30
Copyright for Schools: A Practical Guide. 4th Edition
State copyright laws Until 1978, both the state and the federal governments could prosecute most copyright infringement cases. When the 17 U.S.C. § 301 came into effect, anything within the scope of copyright became part of the federal jurisdiction. The legislative history of this section states: “(a)s long as a work fits within one of the general subject matter categories (of federal statutory copyrights), the bill prevents the states from protecting it even if it fails to achieve federal statutory copyright because it is too minimal or lacking in originality to qualify, or because it has fallen into the public domain.” States do retain some laws to protect sales of sound recordings (most of which are not covered in federal copyright protection, although the underlying printed music is) and videos under piracy statutes (USDOJ, 1997).
Related laws Copyright law doesn’t exist in a vacuum.