CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Socialist Workers ‘74 Campaign Comm. (Ohio), 459 U.S. 87, 100 (1982). 59 Montana Auto Association v. Greely, 632 P.2d 300, at 307 (Mont. 1981). 60 522 P.2d 189 (Wash. 1974). 61 “We can agree with the contention of YAF that a required disclosure of its membership would be an impermissible and unconstitutional intrusion upon its members’ associational freedoms and the right to privacy. N.A.A.C.P. v. Alabama, 357 U.S. 449 ... (1958).” 522 P.2d at 191. 62 522 P.2d at 192. The section of the Revised Code of Washington was §42.17.200, entitled “Grass roots lobbying campaigns” and concerned, as characterized by the court, “indirect” lobbying, that is, “a program addressed to the public, a substantial portion of which is intended, designed or calculated primarily to influence legislation... .” The sponsor of such a “program,” if such person has expended over the threshold amounts designated, must register and report certain items including “[t]he names and addresses of all persons contributing to the campaign, and the amount contributed by each contributor.”