CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] For the 2004 election, the primary was held on November 9, 2003, making a total of 180 restricted days under current law and 359 days under the hypothetical restrictions.
626
Matthew E. Glassman
ENDNOTES 1
For an overview of the Clean Money, Clean Elections Act, see CRS Report RL338 14, Public Financing of Congressional Elections, by R. Sam Garrett. 2 A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as “any mailing of newsletters or other pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times), totaling more than 500 pieces” in one session of Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials, and releases to media are exempt. 3 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(a). 4 U.S. Senate Handbook, Appendix I-D, p.