CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Even those who advocate selective restrictions on departmental lobbying understand that the legislative process depends on a free flow of information from the executive branch to Congress. Nevertheless, certain types of executive branch lobbying have been found offensive to lawmakers and have prompted statutory limitations.
*
This is an edited, excerpted and augmented edition of a CRS Report for Congress publication, Order Code RS22209, dated September 27, 2006.
670
R. Eric Petersen
A principal statutory restriction, 18 U.S.C. § 1913, recognizes both the need for executive lobbying and the need for limitations. After prohibiting certain executive practices, the statute provides that it "shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member [of Congress] or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, ... ." Critics of executive lobbying realize that agencies need some latitude in promoting their own programs.