CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Administrative Law Review 49 (Winter 1996): 95-110. Parks, Julia A. "Lessons in Politics: Initial Use of the Congressional Review Act." Administrative Law Review 55 (Fall 2003): 187-210. Pfohl, Peter A. "Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking• The 104th Congress and the Salvage Timber Directive." 14 Journal of Law and Politics (Winter 1998): 1-31. Rosenberg, Morton. "Whatever Happened to Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking9. A Brief Overview, Assessment, and Proposal for Reform." 51 Administrative Law Review (Fall 1999): 1051-1092
ENDNOTES 1
Section 804(3) excludes from the definition "(A) any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or allowance therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing; (B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency organization, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations on non- agency parties." 2 Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 13 (1948). 3 Avoyelles Sportmsmen's League, Inc., v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983). 4 See, e.g., Chem Service, Inc. v. EPA, 12 F.3d 1256 (3d Cir. 1993)(memorandum of understanding); Caudill v.