CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] D.C., 1904-37), 3:342. 3 39 U.S.C. § 3210(3)(a). 4 A mass mailing is defined in 39 U.S.C. § 3210(a)(6)(E) as 500 or more substantially similar pieces of unsolicited mail sent in the same session of Congress. 5 39 U.S.C. § 3210(a)(3). 6 P.L. 104-197, 110 Stat. 2414, sec. 3 11(a), Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1997. 7 For further information on H.R. 1614, S. 936, and S. 1285, see CRS Report RL34085, Election Year Restrictions on Mass Mailings By Members of Congress: How H.R. 1614, S. 936, and S. 1285 Would Change Current Law, by Matthew E. Glassman. 8 A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as “any mailing of newsletters or other pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times), totaling more than 500 pieces” in one session of Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials, and releases to media are exempt. 9 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(a). 10 U.S. Senate Handbook, Appendix I-D, p.