CONGRESS OF THE U.S.: COMMITEES, RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] It is more than likely that a determination whether a new or reissued rule is "substantially the same" as a disapproved rule is one that a court will be asked to make.58 Congress appears to have contemplated (and approved) judicial review in this and other situations when it provided in Section 801(g) that "[i]f Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any interest of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval." The legislative history of the review provision confirms this view of the limited reach of the judicial review preclusion language.