starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] (D.C.A., 13 Sec. 1512.)
108
The Complete Prenuptial Agreement Kit
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Probate: D.C.C., Sec. 19-113(f). This law states: “A valid antenuptial or postnuptial agreement entered into by the spouses determines the rights of the surviving spouse in the real and personal estate of the deceased spouse and the administration thereof, but a spouse may accept the benefits of a devise or bequest made to him by the deceased spouse.”
before marriage; (2) acquired by gift or inheritance; (3) acquired in exchange for such property; and (4) increased value of sole property.