starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] (W.S.A., Secs. 2-7-501 through 2-7-509.) Intestate Share: /2 to all. (W.S.A., Sec. 2-4-101.)
1
DIVORCE LAWS Title: Divorce. Property: Equitable distribution. All property is divided, regardless of how and when acquired, although this is a factor. Fault is a factor. Factors: (1) respective merits of the parties; (2) condition each party will be left
165
in after divorce; (3) the party through whom the property was acquired; and (4) the burdens imposed on the property for the benefit of either party or their children. (W.S.A., Sec. 20-2-114.) Alimony: Either party may be awarded “…reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the others ability to pay.” No other statutory factors. Fault is not considered. (W.S.A., Sec. 20-2-114.)
Appendix B:
Uniform Premarital Agreement Act This appendix contains the basic text of the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act. This law has been adopted by a number of states.