starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] (N.J.S.A., Sec. 2A:34-23.)
Appendix A: State Laws
NEW MEXICO THE LAW In General: New Mexico Statutes 1978 Annotated, Chapter 40, Section 40-3A-1 (N.M.S.A., Sec. 40-3A-1). Supplement is found at the end of each chapter. UPAA: N.M.S.A., Sec. 40-3A-1. Probate: N.M.S.A., Sec. 45-2-407. Standard UPC-type waiver, plus specific application to family allowance and personal property allowance. Divorce: N.M.S.A., Secs. 40-2-1 to 40-2-9. Section 402-4 provides: “All contracts for marriage settlements and contracts for separation, must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as a grant of land is required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.” PROBATE LAWS In General: UPC: N.M.S.A., Sec. 45-1-101 [Probate Code.] Elective Share: No statutory provision for elective share, but surviving spouse gets 1/2 of the community property estate.