starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] Appendix A: State Laws
(c) probability, given the party’s age and skills, of completing education or training; (d) standard of living during marriage; (e) opportunity of either party for future acquisition of capital assets or income; (f) the supporting spouse’s ability to pay; and (g) any other factor the court finds just and proper. (G.L.R.I., Sec. 15-5-16.)
149
150
The Complete Prenuptial Agreement Kit
SOUTH CAROLINA
PROBATE LAWS
THE LAW
In General: UPC: C.L.S.C., Sec. 62-1-100 (Referred to as the South Carolina Probate Code.)
In General: Code of Laws of South Carolina, Title 20, Section 20-5-50 (C.L.S.C., Sec. 20-5-50). [Look for volume 8], which provides: “All marriage contracts, deeds and settlements shall therein describe, specify and particularize the real and personal estate thereby intended to be included, comprehended, conveyed and passed or shall have a schedule thereto annexed containing a description and the particulars and articles of the real and personal estate intended to be conveyed and passed by such marriage contracts, deeds and settlements. Any such schedule shall be annexed to the contract, deed or other settlement paper, signed, executed and delivered by the parties therein interested at the time of the signing, executing and delivering the marriage contract, deed or settlement, be subscribed by the same witness who subscribed the marriage contract, deed or settlement and be recorded therewith; otherwise, and in default of such schedule and recording thereof as aforesaid, the marriage contract, deed or settlement shall be deemed and declared to be fraudulent, null and void with respect to and against creditors and bona fide purchasers or mortgagees.” UPAA: None. Probate: None. Divorce: None.
Elective share: 1 /3. C.L.S.C., Sec. 62-2-201. Intestate share is 1/2 to all.