starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] (C.R.S.A., Sec. 14-10-114.)
106
The Complete Prenuptial Agreement Kit
CONNECTICUT
Title: Dissolution of Marriage.
THE LAW In General: Connecticut General Statutes Annotated, Title 46b, Section 46b-36a (C.G.S.A., Sec. 46b-36a). If using the statutes in books, ignore “Chapter” numbers. If using statutes from website, the UPAA will be found in Title 46b, Chapter 815e; divorce laws will be found in Title 45, Chapter 815j; and probate laws will be found in Title 45a, Chapter 802b. UPAA: C.G.S.A., Sec. 46b-36a. Premarital Agreement Act.”
DIVORCE LAWS
“Connecticut
Probate: C.G.S.A., Sec. 45a-436(f). This law states: “The provisions of this section with regard to the statutory share of the surviving spouse in the property of the deceased spouse shall not apply to any case in which, by written contract made before or after marriage, either party has received from the other what was intended as a provision in lieu of the statutory share.” Divorce: None. PROBATE LAWS In General: C.G.S.A., Sec. 45a-273. Elective Share: Life estate in 1/3 of the property. (C.G.S.A., Sec. 45a-436.) Intestate Share: 1 /2 to all. (C.G.S.A., Sec. 45a-437.)
Property: Equitable distribution.