starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] If marriage is of short duration and there are no children, court may consider restoring each party to the condition that existed at the time of marriage. Alimony may only last for a duration equal to the number of years the parties were married, unless the court finds extenuating circumstances exist. (U.C.A., Sec. 30-3-5.)
158
The Complete Prenuptial Agreement Kit
DIVORCE LAWS
VERMONT THE LAW In General: Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 14, Section 465 (14 V.S.A., Sec. 465). Ignore “Chapter” numbers. UPAA: No. Probate: Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 14, Section 465 (14 V.S.A., Sec. 465). This law provides, in part: “If the widow was not the first wife of the deceased and he leaves no issue by her, and an agreement was entered into between them, previous to or after their marriage, in relation to the widow’s claim on the estate of her husband in lieu of such third interest, and if, in the opinion of the court, she has a sufficient provision for her comfortable support during life, the court may deny to such widow such third part of his real estate or any provision other than such as is provided by the agreement of the parties.” Divorce: None. PROBATE LAWS In General: 14 V.S.A., Sec. 1. Elective Share: /3 or more. (14 V.S.A., Secs. 401 and 402.)
1
Intestate Share: Minimum of 1/3 of personal property. 14 V.S.A., Sec. 401. Household goods.