starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] One set is Michigan Statutes Annotated (abbreviated “M.S.A.”), and the other is Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated (abbreviated “M.C.L.A.”) Each has a completely different numbering system, although the wording of the laws will be the same. References are given to both sets as most libraries will only have one set. Ignore the volume and chapter numbers, and look for the section numbers. The website is based on M.C.L.A., although it may contain a cross-reference to the M.S.A. UPAA: No. Misc: Laws relating to premarital agreements are found in: Michigan Statutes Annotated, Section 26.244 (M.S.A., Sec. 26.244); and Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated, Sections 557.28 (M.C.L.A., Sec. 557.28). This section states: “A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.” Probate: M.S.A., Sec. 27.12205; M.C.L.A., Sec. 700.2205. Standard UPC-type waiver provision. Divorce: None. PROBATE LAWS In General: The probate laws in Michigan have recently been rewritten. At the time this book went to press, only the M.C.L.A. section numbers were
125
available.