starting your marriage off right. It can help
[…] Additional help in navigating a particular state’s website may be included in the state’s listing in this appendix.
100
The Complete Prenuptial Agreement Kit
ALABAMA THE LAW In General: Code of Alabama, Title 43, Chapter 8 (C.A., Sec. 43-8-72). UPAA: No.
Elective share: The lesser of 1/3, or all minus the survivor’s separate estate. (C.A., Sec. 43-8-70.) Intestate share: 1 /2 to all. (C.A., Sec. 43-8-41.) DIVORCE LAWS Title: Divorce.
Probate: C.A., Sec. 43-8-72. Standard UPC waiver provision. Allows spouse to waive elective share, homestead (C.A., Sec. 43-8-110), exempt property (C.A., Sec. 43-8-111), and family allowance (Sec. 43-8-112). Any other interest may also be waived, C.A., Secs. 43-8-290 through 43-8-298. Divorce: C.A., Sec. 30-4-9, which provides that: “The husband and wife may contract with each other, but all contracts into which they enter are subject to the rules of law as to contracts by and between persons standing in confidential relations.” Case law indicates that if the agreement is not “fair, just and equitable” as to one party, that party must have “competent, independent advice.” Tibbs v. Anderson, 580 So.2d 1337 (Ala. 1991).