IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] “(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 342(a) shall not supersede a State regulation which has been granted a waiver by the Secretary. The Secretary may grant a waiver pursuant to the terms, conditions, criteria, procedures, and other requirements specified in section 327(d) of this Act.
(2) Section 345 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6316) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(c) With respect to any electric motor to which standards are applicable under section 342(b), the Secretary shall require manufacturers to certify, through an independent testing or certification program nationally recognized in the United States, that such motor meets the applicable.”