IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Reg. 16257).”. (f) incentive program. – Section 546 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 8256) is amended – (1) by striking “(a) in general. –” and inserting in lieu thereof “(a) contracts. – (1)”; (2) by redesignating subsection (b) as paragraph (2) and amending it to read as follows: “(2) The Secretary shall, not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 and after consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Secretary of Defense, and the Administrator of General Services, develop appropriate procedures and methods for use by agencies to implement the incentives referred to in paragraph (1).”;
(5) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5). (d) life cycle cost methods andprocedures. – Section 544 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 8254) is amended – (1) in subsection (a), in the material preceding paragraph (1), by striking out “National Bureau of
550