IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] (a) statement of purpose. – Section 2 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6201) is amended – (1) in paragraph (6), by striking out “and” at the end; (2) in paragraph (7), by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
529
“(8) to conserve water by improving the water efficiency of certain plumbing products and appliances.”. (b) definitions. – Section 321(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291(a)) is amended – (1) by striking out the subsection designation;
of nominal overall length between 22 and 25 inches and rated wattage of 28 or more. “(iii) Any rapid start lamp (commonly referred to as 8-foot high output lamps) with recessed double contact bases of nominal overall length of 96 inches and 0.800 nominal amperes, as defined in ANSI C78.1-1978 and related supplements.
(A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water”; and