IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] of section 325, a water emergency condition, which – “(I) imperils the health, safety, and welfare of its residents because of the inability of the State or utilities within the State to provide adequate quantities of gas or electric energy or, in the case of a water emergency condition, water or wastewater treatment, to its residents at less than prohibitive costs; and “(II) cannot be substantially alleviated by the importation of energy or, in the case of a water emergency condition, by the importation of water, or by the use of interconnection agreements; and”. (i) incentive programs. – Section 337 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6307) is amended – (1) by striking out “337.” and inserting “337. (a) in general. –”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(b) state and local incentive programs. – (1) The Secretary shall, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection, issue recommendations to the States for establishing State and local incentive programs designed to encourage the acceleration of voluntary replacement, by consumers, of existing showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals with those products that meet the standards established for such products pursuant to subsections (j) and (k) of section 325. “(2) In developing such recommendations, the Secretary shall consult with the heads of other federal agencies, including the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency; State officials; manufacturers, suppliers, and installers of plumbing products; and other interested parties.”.