IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Such petition shall include evidence that the type or class of motor meets the criteria for exemption specified in subparagraph (A). “(C) Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall rule on each petition for exemption submitted pursuant to subparagraph (B). In making such ruling, the Secretary shall afford an opportunity for public comment.
(e) administration, penalties, enforcement, and preemption. – (1) Section 345(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6316(a)) is amended – (A) in the material preceding paragraph (1) – (i) by inserting after “to this part” the following: “(other than the equipment specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) of section 340(1))”; and (ii) by striking out “and sections 328” and inserting in lieu thereof ”, the provisions of subsections (l) through (s) of section 325, and sections 327”; (B) in paragraph (1) – (i) by striking out “and 324” and inserting in lieu thereof ”, 324, and 325”; and (ii) by striking out “343