IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Sec. 124. High-Intensity Discharge Lamps, Distribution Transformers, and Small Electric Motors.
(a) standards. – Section 346 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6317) is amended to read as follows:
540
“ENERGY CONSERVATION STANDARDS FOR HIGH-INTENSITY DISCHARGE LAMPS, DISTRIBUTION TRANSFORMERS, AND SMALL ELECTRIC MOTORS
“Sec. 346. (a)(1) The Secretary shall, within 30 months after the date of the enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, prescribe testing requirements for those high-intensity discharge lamps and distribution transformers for which the Secretary makes a determination that energy conservation standards would be technologically feasible and economically justified, and would result in significant energy savings. “(2) The Secretary shall, within 18 months after the date on which testing requirements are prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1), prescribe, by rule, energy conservation standards for those high-intensity discharge lamps and distribution transformers for which the Secretary