IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] (c) state energy conservation plan requirement. –
“(b) use of funds. – Financial assistance provided under this section may be used for –
(1) in general. – Section 362(c)(5) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(c)(5)) is amended by striking “; and” and by inserting the following: “and to turn such vehicle left from a
“(1) the negotiation of such partnerships, agreements and other arrangements;
“(15) support for prefeasibility and feasibility studies for projects that utilize renewable energy and energy efficiency resource technologies in order to facilitate access to capital and credit for such projects;
“(2) the presentation of arguments before State or local agencies;
547
“(3) expert advice on the development of such partnerships, agreements, and other arrangements; or “(4) other activities reasonably associated with the development and initial implementation of such arrangements.