IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Sec. 123. Energy Conservation Requirements for Certain Lamps and Plumbing Products.
“(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 342(a) shall not supersede the standards established by the State of California set forth in Table C-6, California Code of Regulations, Title 24, Part 2, Chapter 2-53, for water-source heat pumps below 135,000 Btu per hour (cooling capacity) that become effective on January 1, 1993.
(a) statement of purpose. – Section 2 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6201) is amended – (1) in paragraph (6), by striking out “and” at the end; (2) in paragraph (7), by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu thereof “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
529
“(8) to conserve water by improving the water efficiency of certain plumbing products and appliances.”. (b) definitions. – Section 321(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291(a)) is amended – (1) by striking out the subsection designation;
of nominal overall length between 22 and 25 inches and rated wattage of 28 or more.