IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] “(C) If the Secretary prescribes a rule containing such a determination, the rule may establish amended test procedures for such electric motors that meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In establishing any amended test procedure under this subparagraph or subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements specified in section 323(e).”. (2) The second subsection designated as subsection (d) of section 343 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6314(d)(1)) is amended in paragraph (1) in the material preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting after “180 days” the following: “(or, in the case of small commercial package air conditioning and heating
523
equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water heaters, instantaneous water heaters, and unfired hot water storage tanks, 360 days)”. (c) labeling. – Section 344 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6315) is amended – (1) in subsection (a), by striking out “may” and inserting in lieu thereof “shall”; (2) in subsection (c), by striking out “may” in the material preceding paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof “shall”; (3) by