IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] “(15) The term ‘IES’ means the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America. “(16) The term ‘NEMA’ means the National Electrical Manufacturers Association.
“(17) The term ‘IEEE’ means the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers. “(18) The term ‘energy conservation standard’ means – “(A) a performance standard that prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use for a product; or “(B) a design requirement for a product.” (b) test procedures. – (1) Section 343(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6314) is amended – (A) by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) The Secretary may conduct an evaluation of a class of covered equipment and may prescribe test procedures for such class in accordance with the provisions of this section.”; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: “(4)(A) With respect to small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal heat pumps, warm-air