IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Such report shall include an analysis of the probability of each agency achieving the 20 percent reduction goal established under section 543(a) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(a)).”.
(3) Section 3 of the Federal Energy Management Improvement Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 8253 note) is hereby repealed. Sec. 153. General Services Administration Federal Buildings Fund.
Section 210(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 490(f)), is amended – (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “(to be known as the Federal Buildings Fund)” after “a fund”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: “(7)(A) The Administrator is authorized to receive amounts from rebates or other cash incentives related to energy savings and shall deposit such amounts in the Federal Buildings Fund for use as provided in subparagraph (D). “(B) The Administrator may accept, from a utility, goods or services which enhance the energy efficiency of Federal facilities.