IUCN ACADEMY OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW RESEARCH STUDIES
[…] Sec. 105. Energy Efficient Mortgages.
(a) definition of energy efficient mortgage. – Section 104 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12704) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(24) The term ‘energy efficient mortgage’ means a mortgage that provides financing incentives for the purchase of energy efficient homes, or that provides financing incentives to make energy efficiency improvements in existing homes by incorporating the cost of such improvements in the mortgage.”. (b) uniform mortgage financing plan for energy efficiency. – Section 946 of the CranstonGonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12712 note) is amended – (1) in subsection (a), by striking “mortgage financing incentives for energy efficiency” and inserting “energy efficient mortgages (as such term is defined in section 104 of this Act)”; and (2) in subsection (b) – (A) in the second sentence, by inserting “, but not be limited to,” after “include”; and (B) by inserting after the period at the end of the following new sentence: “The Task Force shall determine whether notifying potential home purchasers of the availability of