www .press .umich .edu
[…] United States Postal Serv., 755 F.2d 1244 (6th Cir. 1985); E. E. Black Ltd. v. Marshall, 497 F. Supp. 1088 (D. Haw. 1980). 34. 480 U.S. 273 (1987). 35. Id. at 284. 36. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1) (1994). 37. For example, the statute speci‹cally excludes from the de‹nition of disability “transvestitism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders; compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania, or psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b) (1994). The act also strikes a compromise with respect to homosexuality, declaring that “homosexuality and bisexuality are not impairments and as such are not disabilities under this chapter.” Id. at 12201(a). This provision ensures that the statute does not prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation without treating sexual orientation as “an impairment.” 38. See, e.g., Report of House Committee on Education and Labor, H. R. Rep.