APPLYING STATISTICS IN THE COURTROOM A New Approach for Attorneys and Expert Witnesses
[…] As we have noted, it is only when the model bears no rational relationship to the characteristics of the data to which it is applied that we will hold that the use of the model was arbitrary and capricious.9 Therefore, while we will examine each step of EPA’s analysis to satisfy ourselves that the agency has not departed from a rational course, we will not take it upon ourselves, as nonstatisticians, to 6
7 8 9
See 42 U.S.C. §7607(d)(9) (1994) authorizing reversal of actions under the Act found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Ethyl Corp. v. EPA, 51 F.3d 1053, 1064 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Sierra Club v. Costle, 657 F.2d 298, 332 (1981). See American Iron & Steel Inst. v. EPA, 115 F.3d 979, 1005 (D.C. Cir. 1997); Chemical Mfrs. Ass’n. v. EPA, 28 F.3d 1259, 1265 (D.C. Cir. 1994).