. . AND C O M M U N I CAT I O N S F O R A L L
[…] A Program For Action, 92–99. 5. Public Television, A Program For Action, 3 (finding that “a well-financed and well-directed educational television system, substantially larger and far more pervasive and effective than that which now exists in the United States, must be brought into being if the full needs of the American public are to be served”). 6. Public Broadcasting Policy Base, “E. B. White’s Letter To Carnegie I,” Letter from E. B. White, to Stephen White, Assistant to Chairman, Carnegie Commission (26 September 1966), www.current.org/pbpb/carnegie/EBWhiteLetter.html (28 July 2008). 7. 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (2000) (providing that to further the general welfare, noncommercial television should be “responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, [and] which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence”). 8. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 73.621 (2000) (a noncommercial educational television station will be licensed “upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and