Affordable Housing and Public–private Partnerships
[…] HUD determines each PHA’s subsidy pursuant to a statutory mandate that HUD “establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance.”14 Pursuant to negotiated rulemaking, in 2005 HUD established a formula that compares the PHA’s projected rents and other income with the PHA’s a constant has remained: only persons with insufficient income to obtain decent standard housing are eligible to become public housing tenants. For example, a PHA may not apply a preference for working families to the disadvantage of an elderly applicant. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(c)(5)(A) (Supp. 2005) (a PHA “may establish a system for making dwelling units available that provides preference for such occupancy to families having certain characteristics; each system of preferences established pursuant to this subparagraph shall be based upon local housing needs and priorities, as determined by the public housing agency using generally accepted data sources …”) 10 Presently, the highest allowable minimum rent is $50 per month. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(3) (2000). 11 The formulas for income-based rents are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a) (2000). 12 The acts were known as the Brooke amendments for their sponsor, Senator Edward Brooke of Massachusetts.