Affordable Housing and Public–private Partnerships
[…] The goal is “soft,” or precatory, in the sense that no individual, no matter how poor or needy, has a legal right to PHAs must comply with a number of state and local laws that are generally applicable to housing and their properties, such as local building codes. Typically the relationship is based on a contract known as a “cooperation agreement.” See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 34518 (West 1999) (authorizing cooperation agreements between state public bodies and housing authorities); Ga. Code § 8-3-153 (2004) (same). See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a (2000) (public housing units “shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy”). See Lawrence M. Friedman, Government and Slum Housing: A Century of Frustration 108–13 (1968). Federal housing began in the 1930s as a New Deal initiative. At first during the Depression, the primary group served was working-class families, who had an employed head of the household.